Scholarship

SAEC AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO LOCAL STUDENTS

For over 20 years, South Alabama Electric Cooperative has helped support our community by presenting $1,000 Electric Cooperative Foundation Scholarships to deserving high school seniors planning to attend an accredited four-year college, a junior college, a technical school or vocational school.

This year, SAEC selected 20 deserving seniors who were awarded scholarships to give them a head start on their college careers.

Scholarships aren’t the only way SAEC gives back to our community. To learn more, visit our website at southaec.com/
community-involvement.

Download the 2021 Scholarship


Congratulations to the 2020 Scholarship Winners!

HANNAH ALEXIS ARNOLD - Zion Chapel High School, ELIZABETH AYDEN JONES - Luverne High School, ALEXIS DANIELLE BARKER - Zion Chapel High School, HANNAH GRACE HUNER - Charles Henderson High School, ANNA KATHERINE KIMBRO - Brantley High School, ANNA GRACE COWLES - Highland Home High School, ARIEL LATRESE CROSWELL - Highland Home High School, JAYLEN TOMARAS DEVERIDGE - Charles Henderson High School, CAITLIN ELIZABETH HUGHES Goshen High School, ALI MICHELLE HENDRICK - Crenshaw Christian Academy, ANNA MARIE LOWE Crenshaw Christian Academy, OLIVIA JEWEL KYZAR - Goshen High School, MADISON LEIGH LOWERY - Luverne High School, PORTER LANIER LANKFORD - Pike Liberal Arts, SARAH TODD FLOYD - Pike Liberal Arts, MEGAN CLAIRE MOUNT - Brantley High School



View the winners in a full window


Previous years 

2019 Scholarship Winners - A'Lexus Lillian Caldwell, Luverne High School; Aleyah Quinesha Daniels, Goshen High School; Allison Grace Dubose, Charles Henderson High School; Amaber TaCara Burden, Charles Henderson High School; Chelsea Sierra Lewis, Crenshaw Christian Academy; Christopher Greyson Layton, Brantley High School; Collin Brooks Williamson, Brantley High School; Dekovyon Darnell Oliver, Luverne High School; Hailey Nichole Grant, Zion Chapel High School; Harleigh Nicole Taylor, Highland Home High School; Ja'Nayriah Layshandia Lampley, Pike County High School; Jacob Alexander Watts, Highland Home High School; Jared Andrew Fuller, Crenshaw Christian Academy; Kerry Lynn Hussey, Zion Chapel High School; Kyeontre' Naveon Scott, Pike County High School; Mallory Ashton Clifton, Pike Liberal Arts; Max Copeland, Pike Liberal Arts; Michaela Grace Redmon, Goshen High School; Sydney Shyanne Allen, Zion Chapel High School; Willow Rose Johnson, Zion Chapel High School

2018 Scholarship Winners - Bethanie Hartzog, Joshua Sullivan, Jstin Charles Eiland, Chantina Whittle, Tomas Kimbro, Emily Rebecca Sims, Sideny Elizabeth Armstrong, Hannah Sexton, Reid Knighten, Haley Weeks, William Freeman, Taten Phillips, Emma Strickland, and Tanna Norris

2017 Scholarship WinnersBailey Garrett, Blake Weaver, Haley Ward, Haven Dates, Ivy Helms, Jennifer Jordan, Kiera Anekia Brown, Kirsten Brianna Jones, Summer Stephens, and Tyler Sullivan

2016 Scholarship Winner - Cassidy Catrett

2015 Scholarship Winner - Cody Adams

2014 Scholarship Winner - Machkenzi Johnson

2013 Scholarship Winner - Lauren Knighten